Championships and Cup Competitions

DIVISION 1
DIVISION 2
DIVISION 3
WOMEN
JUNIOR DIVISION
KO Competition
1958
Bristol Central No Contest     Bristol Grammar
1959
Henleaze No Contest     Bristol Grammar/
Weston-s-Mare
1960
Bristol Central No Contest     Weston-s-Mare
1961
Newport Olympic No Contest     Bristol Gramma
1962
Newport Olympic       Weston-s-Mare
1963
Newport Olympic       Weston-s-Mare
1964
Cheltenham       Weston-s-Mare
1965
Newport Olympic       No Contest
1966
Cardiff       Weston-sr-Mare
1967
Cardiff       Weston-s-Mare
1968
Cardiff       No Contest
1969
Cardiff & Yeovil       Maindee Olympic
1970
Bristol Central       Maindee Olympic
1971
Cardiff Bristol Central II     Maindee Olympic
1972
Maindee Olympic Bristol Central II     Maindee Olympic
1973
Maindee Olympic Bristol Central II     Maindee Olympic
1974
Maindee Olympic Gloucester City     Maindee Olympic
1975
Maindee Olympic RAF Lyneham     Maindee Olympic/Cardiff
1976
Maindee Olympic Weston-super-Mare     Maindee Olympic
1977
Maindee Olympic Bristol Central II     Cheltenham
1978
Maindee Olympic Exmouth     Bristol Central
1979
Maindee Olympic Bristol Central II     Bristol Central
1980
Maindee Olympic RAF Lyneham     Cheltenham
1981
Bristol Central Newton Abbot     Weston-s-Mare
1982
Bristol Central Yeovil     Weston-s-Mare
1983
Bristol Central Swindon Dolphins     Weston-s-Mare
1984
Bristol Central Soundwell     Weston-s-Mare
1985
Bristol Central Newton Abbot     Weston-s-Mare
1986
Bristol Central Cheltenham II     Exeter
1987
Bristol Central RAF Lyenham     Exeter
1988
Cheltenham Swindon Dolphins     Exeter
1989
Cheltenham Swansea     Bristol Central
1990
Cheltenham Bristol Central II     Weston-s-Mare
Swansea
1991
Cheltenham RAF Lyneham     Weston-sr-Mare
Bradford on Avon
1992
Cheltenham Bristol Central II     Torquay
Newton Abbot
1993
Cheltenham Bristol Central II     Bristol Central
Weston-s-Mare
1994
Cheltenham Bradford on Avon     Bristol Central
Weston-s-Mare
1995
Cheltenham Bristol Central II     Bristol Central
Newton Abbot
1996
Cheltenham Bristol Harlequins     Bristol Central
Frome
1997
Cheltenham Bradford on Avon     Torquay Leander
Newton Abbot
1998
Cheltenham No Contest     Cheltenham
Harlequins
1999
Bristol Central Cheltenham II     Cheltenham
Newton Abbot
2000
Bristol Central Cardiff University     No Contest
Frome
2001
Bristol Central Cardiff University     No Contest
Newton Abbot
2002
Bristol Central Cardiff University     No Contest
Weston-s-Mare
2003
Bristol Central Cardiff University     No Contest
Bristol University
2004
Bristol Central Cheltenham II   Tisbury Ladies No Contest
2005
Bristol Central Cheltenham II Exeter Cardiff Uni No Contest
2006
Bristol Central* Newton Abbot Newton Abbot II Cardiff Uni No Contest
In 2007 the Premier League was introduced to give better competition for top British Water Polo League Teams
Premier
Division 1
Division 2
Womens
Junior
KO Competition
2007
Bristol Central** Cheltenham II Newton Abbot II Cardiff Un No Contest
Weston-s-Mare
2008
Cheltenham Cheltenham II Exeter Cardiff Ladies Cheltenham
Harlequins
2009
Cheltenham Cheltenham II Frome Bristol Central Cheltenham
Bristol Central II
2010
Cheltenham Cheltenham II Newton Abbot Bristol Central Cheltenham
Weston-s-Mare
2011
Cheltenham Exeter Exeter II Newton Abbot Cheltenham Bradford on Avon
2012
Cheltenham Cheltenham II Weston-s-Mare Welsh Wand Newton Abbot Newton Abbot

 

Footer